S.C. Code Ann. § 16-16-25
Compensatory damages and restitution
2002 Act No. 169, SECTION 4, eff February 8, 2002; 2002 Act No. 339, SECTION 11, eff July 2, 2002.
In addition to other civil remedies available, the owner or lessee of a computer, computer system, computer network, computer program, or data may bring a civil action against a person convicted under this chapter for compensatory damages, restitution, and attorney's fees. Compensatory damages and restitution may include:
(1) expenditures reasonably and necessarily incurred by the owner or lessee to verify whether a computer system, computer network, computer program, or data was altered, damaged, or deleted by the access;
(2) costs of repairing or, if necessary, replacing the affected computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, computer program, or data;
(3) lost profits for the period that the computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, computer program, or data was unusable; and
(4) costs of replacing or restoring the data lost or damaged as a result of a violation of this chapter.