S.C. Code Ann. § 16-21-80
Receiving, possessing, concealing, selling, or disposing of stolen vehicle
1962 Code SECTION 46-150.88; 1957 (50) 595; 1960 (51) 1602; 1993 Act No. 184, SECTION 120; 2010 Act No. 273, SECTION 16.X, eff June 2, 2010.
A person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle who receives, possesses, conceals, sells, or disposes of it, knowing it to be stolen or converted under circumstances constituting a crime, is guilty of a:
(1) misdemeanor triable in magistrates court or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, if the value of the vehicle is two thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both;
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the value of the vehicle is more than two thousand dollars but less than ten thousand dollars;
(3) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the value of the vehicle is ten thousand dollars or more.