S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-410
Pointing firearm at another person
1962 Code SECTION 16-141; 1952 Code SECTION 16-141; 1942 Code SECTION 1119; 1932 Code SECTION 1119; Cr
It is unlawful for a person to present or point at another person a loaded or unloaded firearm.
A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years. This section must not be construed to abridge the right of self-defense or to apply to theatricals or like performances.