S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-430
Carrying weapon on school property
1962 Code SECTION 16-141.2; 1971 (57) 535; 1990 Act No. 579, SECTION 1; 1993 Act No. 184, SECTION 48; 2009 Act No. 32, SECTION 1, eff June 2, 2009; 2024 Act No. 111 (H.3594), SE…
(A) It shall be unlawful for any person, except state, county, or municipal law enforcement officers or personnel authorized by school officials, to carry on his person, while on any elementary or secondary school property, a knife, with a blade over two inches long, a blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, firearms, or any other type of weapon, device, or object which may be used to inflict bodily injury or death.
(B) This section does not apply when the weapon remains inside an attended or locked motor vehicle and is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle.
(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Any weapon or object used in violation of this section may be confiscated by the law enforcement division making the arrest.