S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-440
Discharging firearms at or into dwellings, structures, enclosures, vehicles or equipment; penalties
1962 Code SECTION 16-142; 1952 Code SECTION 16-142; 1942 Code SECTION 1120; 1932 Code SECTION 1120; Cr
(A) It is unlawful for a person to discharge or cause to be discharged unlawfully firearms at or into a dwelling house, other building, structure, or enclosure regularly occupied by persons. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(B) It is unlawful for a person to discharge or cause to be discharged unlawfully firearms at or into any vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, or other conveyance, device, or equipment while it is occupied. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.