S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-50
Penalties; disposition of fines; forfeiture and disposition of handguns
1962 Code SECTION 16-129.7; 1965 (54) 578; 1975 (59) 582; 1976 Act No. 585; 1986 Act No. 367; 1986 Act No. 532, SECTION 4; 1988 Act No. 457, SECTION 1; 1993 Act No. 184, SECTION…
(A)(1) A person, including a dealer, who violates the provisions of this article, except Section 16-23-20, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(2) A person violating the provisions of Section 16-23-20 is guilty of:
(a) a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, for a first offense;
(b) a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than three years for a second offense; or
(c) a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years for a third or subsequent offense.
(B) In addition to the penalty provided in this section, the handgun involved in the violation of this article must be confiscated. The handgun must be delivered to the chief of police of the municipality or to the sheriff of the county if the violation occurred outside the corporate limits of a municipality. The law enforcement agency that receives the confiscated handgun may use it within the agency, transfer it to another law enforcement agency for the lawful use of that agency, trade it with a retail dealer licensed to sell handguns in this State for a handgun or any other equipment approved by the agency, or destroy it. A weapon must not be disposed of in any manner until the results of any legal proceeding in which it may be involved are finally determined. If the State Law Enforcement Division seized the handgun, the division may keep the handgun for use by its forensic laboratory. Records must be kept of all confiscated handguns received by the law enforcement agencies under the provisions of this article.