S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-90
Parole eligibility as affected by evidence of domestic violence suffered at hands of household member
1995 Act No. 7, Part I SECTION 14; 1998 Act No. 401, SECTION 1; 2003 Act No. 92, SECTION 3, eff January 1, 2004.
Notwithstanding any provision of Chapters 13 and 21 of Title 24, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, an inmate who was convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendere to, an offense against a household member is eligible for parole after serving one-fourth of his prison term when the inmate at the time he pled guilty to, nolo contendere to, or was convicted of an offense against the household member, or in post- conviction proceedings pertaining to the plea or conviction, presented credible evidence of a history of criminal domestic violence, as provided in Section 16-25-20, suffered at the hands of the household member. This section shall not affect the provisions of Section 17-27-45.