S.C. Code Ann. § 16-27-30
Acts or omissions constituting felonies; penalties
Known as the The Animal Fighting and Baiting Act
1986 Act No. 491, SECTION 3.
Any person who:
(a) owns an animal for the purpose of fighting or baiting;
(b) is a party to or causes any fighting or baiting of any animal;
(c) purchases, rents, leases, or otherwise acquires or obtains the use of any structure, facility, or location for the purpose of fighting or baiting any animal; or
(d) knowingly allows or permits or makes available any structure, facility, or location to be used for the purpose of fighting or baiting any animal is guilty of a felony and upon conviction must be punished by a fine of five thousand dollars or imprisoned for five years, or both.