S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-1060
Receipt of compensation for relinquishing custody of child for adoption; penalty
1984 Act No. 474, SECTION 1; 1988 Act No. 653, SECTION 18A.
No person may sell or buy a minor child, or request, or accept, receive, or pay any fee, compensation, or any other thing of value as consideration for relinquishing the custody of a child for adoption. Provided, however, release or termination of prior support obligations shall not be construed as compensation or any other thing of value within the meaning of this section. However, reasonable costs may be assessed if they are reimbursements for expenses incurred or fees for services rendered, as provided for in Section 63-9-310(F). This section does not prohibit the assumption by a prospective adoptive parent of child support obligations previously established by the order of any court.
Any person violating the provisions of this section or the provisions of Section 63-9-310(F) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction or plea of guilty, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both, in the discretion of the court.