S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-1710
Penalties for conviction of harassment in the second degree
1995 Act No. 94, SECTION 1; 1996 Act No. 458, Part II, SECTION 31B; 2005 Act No. 106, SECTION 7, eff January 1, 2006; 2013 Act No. 99, SECTION 2, eff June 20, 2013.
(A) Except as provided in subsection (B), a person who engages in harassment in the second degree is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars, imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
(B) A person convicted of harassment in the second degree is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars, imprisoned not more than one year, or both if:
(1) the person has a prior conviction of harassment or stalking within the preceding ten years; or
(2) at the time of the harassment an injunction or restraining order, including a restraining order issued by the family court, was in effect prohibiting the harassment.
(C) In addition to the penalties provided in this section, a person convicted of harassment in the second degree who received licensing or registration information pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 3 of Title 56 and used the information in furtherance of the commission of the offense under this section must be fined two hundred dollars or imprisoned thirty days, or both.