S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-210
Assault and battery by mob; investigation and apprehension; civil liability
1962 Code SECTION 16-57; 1952 Code SECTION 16-57; 1951 (47) 233; 2010 Act No. 273, SECTION 4, eff June 2, 2010.
(A) For purposes of this section, a "mob" is defined as the assemblage of two or more persons, without color or authority of law, for the premeditated purpose and with the premeditated intent of committing an act of violence upon the person of another.
(B) Any act of violence inflicted by a mob upon the body of another person, which results in the death of the person, shall constitute the felony crime of assault and battery by mob in the first degree and, upon conviction, an offender shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than thirty years.
(C) Any act of violence inflicted by a mob upon the body of another person, which results in serious bodily injury to the person, shall constitute the felony crime of assault and battery by mob in the second degree and, upon conviction, an offender shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three years nor more than twenty-five years.
(D) Any act of violence inflicted by a mob upon the body of another person, which results in bodily injury to the person, shall constitute the misdemeanor crime of assault and battery by mob in the third degree and, upon conviction, an offender shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than one year.
(E) When any mob commits an act of violence, the sheriff of the county where the crime occurs and the solicitor of the circuit where the county is located shall act as speedily as possible to apprehend and identify the members of the mob and bring them to trial.
(F) The solicitor of any circuit has summary power to conduct any investigation deemed necessary by him in order to apprehend the members of a mob and may subpoena witnesses and take testimony under oath.
(G) This article shall not be construed to relieve a member of any such mob from civil liability.