S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-28
Punishment for murder; right of defendant to make last argument
1977 Act No. 177 SECTION 5; 1986 Act No. 462, SECTION 43.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any criminal trial where the maximum penalty is death or in a separate sentencing proceeding following such trial, the defendant and his counsel shall have the right to make the last argument.