S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-50
Manslaughter
1962 Code SECTION 16-55; 1952 Code SECTION 16-55; 1942 Code SECTION 1107; 1932 Code SECTION 1107; Cr
A person convicted of manslaughter, or the unlawful killing of another without malice, express or implied, must be imprisoned not more than thirty years or less than two years.