S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-658
Criminal sexual conduct; when victim is spouse
1977 Act No. 157 SECTION 8; 1991 Act No. 139, SECTION 2; 1997 Act No. 95, SECTION 3.
A person cannot be guilty of criminal sexual conduct under Sections 16-3-651 through 16-3-659.1 if the victim is the legal spouse unless the couple is living apart and the offending spouse's conduct constitutes criminal sexual conduct in the first degree or second degree as defined by Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653.
The offending spouse's conduct must be reported to appropriate law enforcement authorities within thirty days in order for a person to be prosecuted for these offenses.
This section is not applicable to a purported marriage entered into by a male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of fourteen.