S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-730
Publishing name of victim of criminal sexual conduct unlawful
1962 Code SECTION 16-81; 1952 Code SECTION 16-81; 1942 Code SECTION 1275; 1932 Code SECTION 1275; Cr
Whoever publishes or causes to be published the name of any person upon whom the crime of criminal sexual conduct has been committed or alleged to have been committed in this State in any newspaper, magazine or other publication shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment of not more than three years. The provisions of this section shall not apply to publications made by order of court.