S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-910
Kidnapping
1962 Code SECTION 16-91; 1952 Code SECTION 16-91; 1942 Code SECTION 1122; 1937 (40) 137; 1966 (54) 2151; 1974 (58) 2361; 1976 Act No. 684; 1991 Act No. 117, SECTION 1; 2024 Act …
A person who unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away any other person by any means whatsoever without authority of law, except when a minor is seized or taken by his parent, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a period not to exceed thirty years.