S.C. Code Ann. § 16-9-410
Aiding escapes from prison; rescuing prisoners
1962 Code SECTION 16-231; 1952 Code SECTION 16-231; 1942 Code SECTION 1409; 1932 Code SECTION 1409; Cr
(A) It is unlawful for a person to:
(1) convey into a jail, correctional facility, or other like place of confinement any disguise, instrument, tool, weapon, or other thing adapted or useful to aid a prisoner in making his escape, with intent to facilitate the escape of a prisoner lawfully committed or detained; or
(2) aid or assist a prisoner by any means in his endeavor to escape, whether the escape is effected or attempted or not.
(B) It is unlawful for a person to forcibly rescue a prisoner held in custody.
(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:
(1) felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten years;
(2) misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than two years or fined not more than five hundred dollars if the person whose escape or rescue was effected or intended was charged with a noncapital offense.