S.C. Code Ann. § 17-13-10
Circumstances when any person may arrest a felon or thief
1962 Code SECTION 17-251; 1952 Code SECTION 17-251; 1942 Code SECTION 907; 1932 Code SECTION 907; Cr
Upon (a) view of a felony committed, (b) certain information that a felony has been committed or (c) view of a larceny committed, any person may arrest the felon or thief and take him to a judge or magistrate, to be dealt with according to law.