S.C. Code Ann. § 17-13-20
Additional circumstances when citizens may arrest; means to be used
1962 Code SECTION 17-252; 1952 Code SECTION 17-252; 1942 Code SECTION 908; 1932 Code SECTION 908; Cr
A citizen may arrest a person in the nighttime by efficient means as the darkness and the probability of escape render necessary, even if the life of the person should be taken, when the person:
(a) has committed a felony;
(b) has entered a dwelling house without express or implied permission;
(c) has broken or is breaking into an outhouse with a view to plunder;
(d) has in his possession stolen property; or
(e) being under circumstances which raise just suspicion of his design to steal or to commit some felony, flees when he is hailed.