S.C. Code Ann. § 17-13-45
Response to distress calls or requests for assistance in adjacent jurisdictions; extension of rights, privileges and immunities
1997 Act No. 105, SECTION 1.
When a law enforcement officer responds to a distress call or a request for assistance in an adjacent jurisdiction, the authority, rights, privileges, and immunities, including coverage under the workers' compensation laws, and tort liability coverage obtained pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 78, Title 15, that are applicable to an officer within the jurisdiction in which he is employed are extended to and include the adjacent jurisdiction.