S.C. Code Ann. § 17-19-10
Offense shall be prosecuted upon grand jury indictment; exceptions
1962 Code SECTION 17-401; 1952 Code SECTION 17-401; 1942 Code SECTION 995; 1932 Code SECTION 995; Cr
No person shall be held to answer in any court for an alleged crime or offense, unless upon indictment by a grand jury, except in the following cases:
(1) when a prosecution by information is expressly authorized by statute;
(2) in proceedings before a police court or magistrate; and
(3) in proceedings before courts martial.