S.C. Code Ann. § 17-19-30
Allegations sufficient for indictment for murder
1962 Code SECTION 17-403; 1952 Code SECTION 17-403; 1942 Code SECTION 1007; 1932 Code SECTION 1007; Cr
Every indictment for murder shall be deemed and adjudged sufficient and good in law which, in addition to setting forth the time and place, together with a plain statement, divested of all useless phraseology, of the manner in which the death of the deceased was caused, charges that the defendant did feloniously, wilfully and of his malice aforethought kill and murder the deceased.