S.C. Code Ann. § 17-22-170
Unlawful retention or release of information regarding participation in intervention program; penalty
Known as the Pretrial Intervention Act
1992 Act No. 453, SECTION 12; 1992 Act No. 499, SECTION 13.
Any municipal, county, or state entity or any individual who unlawfully retains or releases information on an offender's participation in a pretrial intervention program is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine not exceeding two thousand dollars or by imprisonment not to exceed one year.
The provisions of this section do not apply to circuit solicitors or their staff in the performance of their official duties.