S.C. Code Ann. § 17-22-30
Circuit solicitors to establish pretrial intervention programs; oversight of administrative procedures
Known as the Pretrial Intervention Act
1980 Act No. 360, SECTION 4; 1992 Act No. 453, SECTION 1; 1992 Act No. 499, SECTION 1.
(A) Each circuit solicitor shall have the prosecutorial discretion as defined herein and shall as a matter of such prosecutorial discretion establish a pretrial intervention program in the respective circuits.
(B) The circuit solicitors are specifically endowed with and shall retain all discretionary powers under the common law.
(C) A pretrial intervention program shall be under the direct supervision and control of the circuit solicitor; however, he may contract for services with any agency desired.
(D) The South Carolina Commission on Prosecution Coordination shall oversee administrative procedures for the Circuit Solicitors' Pretrial Intervention Programs.