S.C. Code Ann. § 17-22-310
Prosecutorial discretion of Circuit Solicitor to establish traffic education program; administration
Known as the Traffic Education Program Act
2008 Act No. 176, SECTION 2, eff 90 days after Governor's approval (approved February 4, 2008).
(A) Each circuit solicitor has the prosecutorial discretion as defined in this chapter and shall as a matter of prosecutorial discretion establish a traffic education program in the respective circuits for persons who commit traffic-related offenses that are punishable only by a fine and loss of four points or less. A person may not participate in a traffic education program if the person's traffic-related offense resulted in death or serious bodily injury to another person.
(B) The circuit solicitors are specifically endowed with and retain all discretionary powers pursuant to the common law.
(C) A traffic education program must be under the direct supervision and control of the circuit solicitor; however, the solicitor may contract for services with a county or municipality in the circuit.
(D) The South Carolina Commission on Prosecution Coordination shall oversee administrative procedures for the traffic education programs.
(E) A traffic education program must include both a community service and an educational component.