S.C. Code Ann. § 17-22-50
Persons not to be considered for intervention
Known as the Pretrial Intervention Act
1980 Act No. 360, SECTION 6; 1982 Act No. 421, SECTION 1; 1985 Act No. 106, SECTION 1; 1992 Act No. 453, SECTION 3; 1992 Act No. 499, SECTION 3; 2003 Act No. 92, SECTION 4, eff …
(A) A person must not be considered for intervention if:
(1) he previously has been accepted into an intervention program; or
(2) the person is charged with:
(a) blackmail;
(b) driving under the influence or driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration;
(c) a traffic-related offense which is punishable only by fine or loss of points;
(d) a fish, game, wildlife, or commercial fishery-related offense which is punishable by a loss of eighteen points as provided in Section 50-9-1120;
(e) a crime of violence as defined in Section 16-1-60; or
(f) an offense contained in Chapter 25 of Title 16 if the offender has been convicted previously of a violation of that chapter or a similar offense in another jurisdiction.
(B) However, this section does not apply if the solicitor determines the elements of the crime do not fit the charge.