S.C. Code Ann. § 17-22-80
Recommendations of victim and law enforcement agency
Known as the Pretrial Intervention Act
1980 Act No. 360, SECTION 9; 1992 Act No. 453, SECTION 6; 1992 Act No. 499, SECTION 7.
Prior to any person being admitted to a pretrial intervention program the victim, if any, of the crime for which the applicant is charged and the law enforcement agency employing the arresting officer shall be asked to comment in writing as to whether or not the applicant should be allowed to enter an intervention program. In each case involving admission to an intervention program, the solicitor or judge, if application is made to the court pursuant to Section 17-22-100, shall consider the recommendations of the law enforcement agency and the victim, if any, in making a decision.