S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-370
Execution of death sentence upon affirmance of judgment or dismissal or abandonment of appeal
1962 Code SECTION 17-578; 1952 Code SECTION 17-578; 1942 Code SECTION 1046; 1932 Code SECTION 1046; 1923 (33) 113; 1929 (36) 66; 1936 (39) 1306; 1960 (51) 1917.
In all criminal cases in which the sentence of death is imposed and which are appealed to the Supreme Court or in which notice of intention to appeal is given, when the judgment below has been affirmed or the appeal dismissed or abandoned, the clerk of the Supreme Court, when the remittitur is sent down or the appeal is dismissed or abandoned, shall notify the Commissioner of the prison system or his duly appointed officer in charge of the State Penitentiary of the final disposition of such appeal and, on the fourth Friday after the receipt of such notice the sentence appealed from shall be duly carried out as provided by law in such cases, unless stayed by order of the Supreme Court or respite or commutation of the Governor.