S.C. Code Ann. § 18-3-30
Time for appeal and statement of grounds; payment of fine does not waive right of appeal
1962 Code SECTION 7-103; 1952 Code SECTION 7-103; 1942 Code SECTION 1025; 1932 Code SECTION 1025; Cr
(A) The appellant, within ten days after sentence, shall file notice of appeal with the clerk of circuit court and shall serve notice of appeal upon the magistrate who tried the case and upon the designated agent for the prosecuting agency or attorney who prosecuted the charge, stating the grounds upon which the appeal is founded.
(B) A person convicted in magistrates court who pays a fine assessed by the court does not waive his right of appeal and, upon proper notice, may appeal his conviction within the time allotted in this section.