S.C. Code Ann. § 18-3-70
No examination of witnesses; action of court
1962 Code SECTION 7-107; 1952 Code SECTION 7-107; 1942 Code SECTION 1029; 1932 Code SECTION 1029; Cr
The appeal must be heard by the Court of Common Pleas upon the grounds of exceptions made and upon the papers required under this chapter, without the examination of witnesses in that court. And the court may either confirm the sentence appealed from, reverse or modify it, or grant a new trial, as to the court may seem meet and conformable to law.