S.C. Code Ann. § 19-11-30
Competency of husband or wife of party as witness
1962 Code SECTION 26-403; 1952 Code SECTION 26-403; 1942 Code SECTIONS 692, 1012; 1932 Code SECTIONS 692, 1012; Civ
In any trial or inquiry in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court or before any person having, by law or consent of the parties, authority to examine witnesses or hear evidence, no husband or wife may be required to disclose any confidential or, in a criminal proceeding, any communication made by one to the other during their marriage.
Notwithstanding the above provisions, a husband or wife is required to disclose any communication, confidential or otherwise, made by one to the other during their marriage where the suit, action, or proceeding concerns or is based on child abuse or neglect, the death of a child, or criminal sexual conduct involving a minor.