S.C. Code Ann. § 2-13-175
Catch line heading or caption not part of Code section
1994 Act No. 292, SECTION 1.
The catch line heading or caption which immediately follows the section number of any section of the Code of Laws must not be deemed to be part of the section and must not be used to construe the section more broadly or narrowly than the text of the section would indicate. The catch line or caption is not part of the law and is merely inserted for purposes of convenience to the person using the Code.