S.C. Code Ann. § 2-17-80
Acts prohibited of lobbyists; acts prohibited of public officials and employees; exceptions
1991 Act No. 248, SECTION 2.
(A) A lobbyist or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist shall not offer, solicit, facilitate, or provide to or on behalf of any member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, any public official of any state agency who engaged in covered agency actions, or any of their employees any of the following:
(1) lodging;
(2) transportation;
(3) entertainment;
(4) food, meals, beverages, money, or any other thing of value;
(5) contributions, as defined in Section 8-13-1300(7).
(B) A member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, any public official of any state agency who engaged in covered agency actions, or any of their employees shall not solicit or receive from a lobbyist or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist any of the following:
(1) lodging;
(2) transportation;
(3) entertainment;
(4) food, meals, beverages, money, or any other thing of value;
(5) contributions, as defined in Section 8-13-1300(7).
(C) Subsections (A)(1) through (A)(4) and subsections (B)(1) through (B)(4) of this section do not apply to the furnishing of lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, beverages, or any other thing of value which also is furnished on the same terms or at the same expense to a member of the general public without regard to status as a public official or public employee.
(D) Subsections (A)(1), (A)(2), (B)(1), and (B)(2) of this section do not apply to the rendering of emergency assistance given gratuitously and in good faith by a lobbyist, a lobbyist's principal, or any person acting on behalf of a lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal to any member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, any public official of any state agency who engaged in covered agency actions, or any of their employees.
(E) Subsections (A) and (B) do not apply to anything of value given to a family member for love and affection.