S.C. Code Ann. § 2-19-35
Criteria for investigations and consideration of Commission
1994 Act No. 413, SECTION 1; 1996 Act No. 391, Part I, SECTION 1; 2024 Act No. 219 (S.1046), SECTION 1, eff July 1, 2025.
(A) The responsibility of the South Carolina Judicial Merit Selection Commission is to investigate and consider the qualifications of the candidates for judicial office in Administrative Law Court or on the family court, circuit court, court of appeals, or Supreme Court. Investigations and consideration of the commission should include, but are not limited to, the following areas:
(1) constitutional qualifications;
(2) ethical fitness;
(3) professional and academic ability;
(4) character;
(5) reputation;
(6) physical health;
(7) mental stability;
(8) experience; and
(9) judicial temperament.
(B) Race, gender, national origin, and other demographic factors shall be considered by the commission to ensure nondiscrimination to the greatest extent possible as to all segments of the population of the State.