S.C. Code Ann. § 2-69-10
Authority of standing committees to issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum
1986 Act No. 352, SECTION 1.
Every standing committee of the Senate and of the House of Representatives, in the discharge of its duties, including, but not limited to, the conducting of studies or investigations, is by majority vote of the committee authorized to issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum to any agency, department, board, or commission of this State or of any political subdivision of this State or to any representative of any agency, department, board, or commission of this State or of any political subdivision of this State to compel the attendance of witnesses and production of documents, books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and other relevant records to its work, investigation, or study. Every standing committee of the Senate and of the House of Representatives is also authorized to issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum on behalf of any of its subcommittees. The committee shall have the right to issue such subpoenas and/or receive the subpoenaed evidence in executive session.