S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-10
Grounds for divorce
1962 Code SECTION 20-101; 1952 Code SECTION 20-101; 1949 (46) 216; 1952 (47) 2142; 1969 (56) 172; 1979 Act No. 10 SECTION 1.
No divorce from the bonds of matrimony shall be granted except upon one or more of the following grounds, to wit:
(1) adultery;
(2) desertion for a period of one year;
(3) physical cruelty;
(4) habitual drunkenness; provided, that this ground shall be construed to include habitual drunkenness caused by the use of any narcotic drug; or
(5) on the application of either party if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart without cohabitation for a period of one year. A plea of res judicata or of recrimination with respect to any other provision of this section shall not be a bar to either party obtaining a divorce on this ground.