S.C. Code Ann. § 22-2-170
Criminal cases trial in jury area where offense was committed; waiver by defendant
1979 Act No. 164, Part III, SECTION 18; 1981 Act No. 110, SECTION 2.
Magistrates shall have jurisdiction throughout the county in which they are appointed. Criminal cases shall be tried in the Jury Area where the offense was committed, subject to a change of venue, pursuant to the provisions of Section 22-3-920 of the 1976 Code; provided, however, that the chief magistrate for administration of the county, upon approval of the county governing body, may provide for the selection of magistrates' jurors countywide upon the affirmative waiver by the defendant of his right to be tried in the jury area where the offense was committed.