S.C. Code Ann. § 22-3-1000
Motion for new trial; appeal; exception
1962 Code SECTION 43-143; 1952 Code SECTION 43-143; 1942 Code SECTION 274; 1932 Code SECTION 274; Civ
(A) Except as provided in subsection (B), a motion for a new trial may not be heard unless made within ten days from the rendering of the judgment. The right of appeal from the judgment exists for thirty days after the rendering of the judgment. A magistrate's order of restitution may be appealed within thirty days. The order of restitution may be appealed separately from an appeal relating to the conviction.
(B) The provisions of subsection (A) do not apply to a motion for a new trial made under Chapters 37 and 40, Title 27. A motion for a new trial made under Chapters 37 and 40, Title 27 must be requested within five days from the rendering of the judgment.