S.C. Code Ann. § 22-8-10
Definitions
1988 Act No. 678, Part I, SECTION 7.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Chief magistrate" means the magistrate in each county who is designated by the Chief Justice of the South Carolina Supreme Court as the chief magistrate for administrative purposes for the county which he serves.
(2) "Full-time magistrate" means a magistrate who regularly works forty hours a week performing official duties required of a magistrate as a judicial officer.
(3) "Part-time magistrate" means a magistrate who regularly works less than forty hours a week performing official duties required of a magistrate as a judicial officer.