S.C. Code Ann. § 22-9-140
Penalty for failing to execute process of magistrate's court
1962 Code SECTION 43-326; 1952 Code SECTION 43-326; 1942 Code SECTION 1551; 1932 Code SECTION 1551; Cr
A constable appointed by a magistrate must execute, when required, every lawful order, judgment, and determination of the magistrate and of any magistrate's court. A constable who fails to perform these duties is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.