S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-160
Investigation of injury or death of person under twenty-one when use of beverages containing alcohol suspected
1987 Act No. 136, SECTION 1; 1993 Act No. 181, SECTION 342.
In any accident involving injury or death of a person under the age of twenty-one, where there is cause to believe that any beverage containing alcohol was consumed prior to the accident by the person under twenty-one, the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction to investigate the accident shall commence a detailed investigation to determine the circumstances under which the beverage was obtained.
Upon initiation of this investigation by the local investigating law enforcement agency, the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division shall assist in whatever capacity necessary to fully complete the inquiry and shall cooperate and assist in the prosecution of appropriate criminal charges against any person who provided a beverage containing alcohol to the person under twenty-one.