S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-610
State DNA Database established; purpose
Known as the State Deoxyribonucleic Acid Identification Record Database Act
1994 Act No. 497, Part II, SECTION 131A.
There is established in the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division (SLED) the State Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA) Identification Record Database (State DNA Database). The State Law Enforcement Division shall develop DNA profiles on samples for law enforcement purposes and for humanitarian and nonlaw enforcement purposes, as provided for in Section 23-3-640(B).