S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-670
Cost of collection supplies for processing samples; processing fees
Known as the State Deoxyribonucleic Acid Identification Record Database Act
1994 Act No. 497, Part II, SECTION 131A; 2008 Act No. 413, SECTION 4.G, eff January 1, 2009.
(A) The cost of collection supplies for processing a sample pursuant to this article must be paid by the general fund of the State. A person who is required to provide a sample pursuant to this article, upon conviction, pleading guilty or nolo contendere, or forfeiting bond, must pay a two hundred fifty dollar processing fee which may not be waived by the court. However:
(1) if the person is incarcerated, the fee must be paid before the person is paroled or released from confinement and may be garnished from wages the person earns while incarcerated; and
(2) if the person is not sentenced to a term of confinement, payment of the fee must be a condition of the person's sentence and may be paid in installments if so ordered by the court.
(B) The processing fee assessed pursuant to this section must be remitted to the general fund of the State and credited to the State Law Enforcement Division to offset the expenses SLED incurs in carrying out the provisions of this article.