S.C. Code Ann. § 23-31-240
Persons allowed to carry concealable weapons anywhere in the State
Known as the Law Abiding Citizens Self-Defense Act
1998 Act No. 297, SECTION 5; 2021 Act No. 66 (H.3094), SECTION 11, eff August 15, 2021; 2024 Act No. 111 (H.3594), SECTION 18, eff March 7, 2024.
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision contained in this article, the following persons who possess a valid permit pursuant to this article may carry a concealable weapon anywhere within this State:
(1) active Supreme Court justices;
(2) active judges of the court of appeals;
(3) active circuit court judges;
(4) active family court judges;
(5) active masters-in-equity;
(6) active probate court judges;
(7) active magistrates;
(8) active municipal court judges;
(9) active federal judges;
(10) active administrative law judges;
(11) active solicitors and assistant solicitors;
(12) active workers' compensation commissioners;
(13) the Attorney General and assistant attorneys general;
(14) active county clerks of court; and
(15) active public defenders and assistant public defenders.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), public defenders and assistant public defenders may not carry a concealable weapon into a local or state correctional facility.