S.C. Code Ann. § 24-1-280
Employees of Department of Corrections, Department of Juvenile Justice, or Department of Mental Health as peace officers
1962 Code SECTION 55-359; 1963 (53) 505; 1974 (58) 2175; 1999 Act No. 72, SECTION 2003 Act No. 12, SECTION 3.
An employee of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, the South Carolina Department of Juvenile Justice, or the Office of Mental Health whose assigned work location is one of the correctional facilities of the Department of Corrections or the Department of Juvenile Justice, while performing his officially assigned duty relating to the custody, control, transportation, or recapture of an inmate within the jurisdiction of his department, or an inmate of any jail, penitentiary, prison, public work, chain gang, or overnight lockup of the State or any political subdivision of it not within the jurisdiction of his department, has the status of a peace officer anywhere in the State in any matter relating to the custody, control, transportation, or recapture of the inmate.