S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-100
Definition of no parole offense; classification
1995 Act No. 83, SECTION 1.
For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a "no parole offense" means a class A, B, or C felony or an offense exempt from classification as enumerated in Section 16-1-10(d), which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for twenty years or more.