S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-1530
Home detention programs as alternative to incarceration and certain programs; local programs
Known as the Home Detention Act
1990 Act No. 594, SECTION 1; 1994 Act No. 508, SECTION 3; 1995 Act No. 7, Part II, SECTION 57.
(A) Notwithstanding another provision of law which requires mandatory incarceration, electronic and nonelectronic home detention programs may be used as an alternative to incarceration for low risk, nonviolent adult and juvenile offenders as selected by the court if there is a home detention program available in the jurisdiction. Applications by offenders for home detention may be made to the court as an alternative to the following correctional programs:
(1) pretrial or preadjudicatory detention;
(2) probation (intensive supervision);
(3) community corrections (diversion);
(4) parole (early release);
(5) work release;
(6) institutional furlough;
(7) jail diversion; or
(8) shock incarceration.
(B) Local governments also may establish by ordinance the same alternative to incarceration for persons who are awaiting trial and for offenders whose sentences do not place them in the custody of the Department of Corrections. Counties and municipalities may develop home detention programs according to the Minimum Standards for Local Detention Facilities in South Carolina which are established pursuant to Section 24-9-20 and enforced pursuant to Section 24-9-30.