S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-1540
Promulgation of regulations; approved absences from home
Known as the Home Detention Act
1990 Act No. 594, SECTION 1; 2010 Act No. 237, SECTION 88, eff June 11, 2010.
If a department desires to implement a home detention program, it must promulgate regulations that prescribe reasonable guidelines under which a home detention program may operate. These regulations must require that the participant remain within the interior premises or within the property boundaries of his residence at all times during the hours designated by the department. Approved absences from the home for a participant may include:
(1) hours in employment approved by the department or traveling to or from approved employment;
(2) time seeking employment approved for the participant by the department;
(3) medical, psychiatric, mental health treatment, counseling, or other treatment programs approved for the participant by the department;
(4) attendance at an educational institution or a program approved for the participant by the department;
(5) attendance at a regularly scheduled religious service at a place of worship approved by the department; or
(6) participation in a community work punishment or community service program approved by the department.