S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-1590
Article not applicable to certain controlled substance offenders; probation and parole authority not diminished
Known as the Home Detention Act
1990 Act No. 594, SECTION 1; 1993 Act No. 181, SECTION 448; 1994 Act No. 508, SECTION 5; 1995 Act No. 83, SECTION 36.
Nothing in this article:
(1) applies to a person, regardless of age, who violates, or is awaiting trial on charges of violating, the illicit narcotic drugs and controlled substances laws of this State which are classified as Class A, B, or C felonies or which are classified as an exempt offense by Section 16-1-10(D) and provide for a maximum term of imprisonment of twenty years or more; or
(2) diminishes the lawful authority of the courts of this State, the Department of Juvenile Justice, or the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services to regulate or impose conditions for probation, parole, or community supervision.