S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-410
Unlawful escape or possessing tools or weapons; penalty
1962 Code SECTION 55-6; 1952 Code SECTION 55-6; 1947 (45) 193; 1957 (50) 558; 1993 Act No. 184, SECTION 61; 1996 Act No. 406, SECTION 2; 1997 Act No. 136, SECTION 7; 2010 Act No…
(A) It is unlawful for a person, lawfully confined in a prison or local detention facility or while in the custody of an officer or another employee, to escape, to attempt to escape, or to have in his possession tools, weapons, or other items that may be used to facilitate an escape.
(B) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than one year nor more than fifteen years.
(C) The term of imprisonment is consecutive to the original sentence and to other sentences previously imposed upon the escapee by a court of this State.